Eastern Michigan Beats Down Buffalo 65-46

Filed under Game Recap on February 6th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Buffalo 33 13 46 -2.0
  Eastern Michigan 37 28 65 +2.0
Wed, Feb 06 2013, 07:00 PM EST

Convocation Center (MI)
Ypsilanti, MI
Attendance: 522
TV: SportsTime Ohio, MAC-TV

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Wednesday, February 6th, Eastern Michigan easily knocked off Buffalo 65-46 in conference action. The first half was competitive, with Eastern Michigan holding a 37-33 lead, but then the game got out of hand in the second half. The Eagles got the win with a career-high 17 points and five rebounds from Glenn Bryant. Matt Balkema also had a strong game, scoring seven points and adding six rebounds. For the Bulls, Javon McCrea finished with a team-high 15 points and nine rebounds. Eastern Michigan (11-11, 4-4 MAC) goes to Toledo (10-10, 6-3 MAC) on Saturday, February 9th.


UB PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJavon McCrea331593012
B+Tony Watson II40823100
C+Will Regan251220100
C+Jarryn Skeete37384003
D+C. Raley-Ross14121001
D+Cameron Downing18710004
DA. Nuiriankh18020001
-R. Thomas-Edwards8000000
-R. Sebuharara3000000
-Xavier Ford3010000
Emich PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AGlenn Bryant331751141
AMatt Balkema18760010
B+Austin Harper231042100
BDaShonte Riley20461011
BJ.R. Sims24710300
BA. Strickland17421000
BDaylen Harrison29951001
C+Jalen Ross20502000
CJamell Harris12220000

Eastern Michigan Game Notes:
  • Emich set a season low for turnovers (4).
  • Emich beat the spread by 21 points. That makes the 11th time this season the Eagles have beaten the spread.
  • This is the 13th game at home this season--Emich has a 11.5 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • Eastern Michigan has won 83% of the time this season (5-1) when its field goal percentage has been 47.3% or better.
  • J.R. Sims had a career high with a 100% field goal percentage.

Buffalo Game Notes:
  • Javon McCrea accounted for 31.0% of the team's rebounds.
  • Javon McCrea has 11 straight double-digit point games.
  • Javon McCrea has led the team in scoring 17 times and in rebounding 13 times in 23 games this season.
  • Javon McCrea accounted for 32.6% of the team's points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Toledo
Recap Notes
Toledo
Boxscore
Toledo
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Eastern Michigan Pummeled by Toledo 59-44Eastern Michigan vs Toledo: Recap NotesEastern Michigan vs Toledo: Boxscore



Season Preview: Emich should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Toledo 27-7 14-4
1 WMU 23-10 14-4
3 Buffalo 19-10 13-5
4 Akron 21-13 12-6
5 Ohio 25-12 11-7
 6Emich 22-15 10-8
7 NIU 15-17 8-10
7 Miami (OH) 13-18 8-10
9 Kent State 16-16 7-11
10 Bowling Green 12-20 6-12
11 CMU 10-21 3-15
12 Ball State 5-25 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#12 Lekan Ajayi So F/C 6-11 245
#23 Glenn Bryant Sr F 6-8 210
#25 Darell Combs So G 6-2 175
#20 Ali Farhat Fr G 6-0 160
#35 Daylen Harrison Sr G/F 6-6 214
#3 Mo Hughley F 6-7 240
#0 Ray Lee Fr G 6-3 170
#22 Jordan Martin Jr G 6-3 195
#13 Trent Perry Fr G 6-4 175
#5 Jodan Price So G/F 6-7 172
#10 DaShonte Riley Sr C 7-0 240
#21 Jalen Ross So G 5-11 176
#2 J.R. Sims Sr G 6-3 175
#33 A. Strickland Sr G 6-5 219
#1 Mike Talley Jr G 5-11 176
#14 Karrington Ward Jr F 6-7 186